Share:
 

Our History

Our History

The Briars Sporting Club is a unique Australian sporting club.  From a humble founding at the end of World War I it has grown into the great club of today, not just in cricket but also rugby, hockey, squash, netball and bowls. You can read more about the origin of our club here

Cricket Club Championship and Premiership Seasons


Club Champs

1st Grade

2nd Grade

3rd Grade

4th Grade

5th Grade

Under 24s

1959 / 60

1941 / 42

1932 / 33

1959 / 60

1985 / 86

2007 / 08

1999 / 00

1961 / 62

1944 / 45

1938 / 39

1961 / 62

1989 / 90

 

2002 / 03

1963 / 64

1946 / 47

1951 / 52

1963 / 64

1997 / 98

 

2003 / 04

1982 / 83

1949 / 50

1952 / 53

1980 / 81

1999 / 00

   

1984 / 85

1950 / 51

1954 / 55

1993 / 94

2000 / 01

   

1993 / 94

1951 / 52

1955 / 56

1998 / 99

2008 / 09

   

1995 / 96

1952 / 53

1964 / 65

2003 / 04

 2014 / 15    

1996 / 97

1955 / 56

1971 / 72

2004 / 05

 2015 / 16    

1998 / 99

1980 / 81

1972 / 73

2005 / 06

 2016 / 17    

1999 / 00

1984 / 85

1982 / 83

2006 / 07

     

2002 / 03

1998 / 99

1989 / 90

2010 / 11

     

2003 / 04

1999 / 00

1993 / 94

2011 / 12

     

2004 / 05

2005 / 06

1995 / 96

2012 / 13

     

2005 / 06

2012 / 13

2002 / 03

 2015 / 16      

2006 / 07

 2013 / 14

2006 / 07

       

2012 / 13

 2014 / 15

2008 / 09

       

 2013 / 14

 

2012 / 13

 

 

 

 

 2014 / 15   2013 / 14        
 2015 / 16
 2016 / 17    
2016 / 17
      


 

 

2016/17 Season

 


Sydney Shires Club Champions - The David Tribolet Trophy


Sydney Shires Second Grade Premiers - The S.J. Mayne Trophy

Sydney Shires Fourth Grade Premiers - The Harry Culbert Trophy

2016/17 Players' Players 

First Grade - Richard Tregeagle Medal - Max Squire
Second Grade - Gerard Price Medal - Diren Reddy
Third Grade - Anthony Clarke Medal - Ben Van Den Nieuwenhof
Fourth Grade - Peter Mansford Medal - Elliot Ralph
Fifth Grade - Will Hood Medal - Michael Taberner
Frank Gray (U/24) - Paul Price Medal - Chris Iaquinto
Masters & Classics - Bill Hooker Medal - Charlie De Guara

David Walker Trophy - Services to Cricket

2016/17 - David Jamieson
2015/16 - Paul Simpson
2014/15 - John Price
2013/14 - Stuart Lind
2012/13 - Jason Harris
2011/12 - Brett Howle
2010/11 - Aldo Cantori
2009/10 - Paul Price
2008/09 - Anthony Clarke
2007/08 - Ian Blair
2006/07 - Gerard Price
2005/06 - Richard Tregeagle
2004/05 - Kevin Holley
2003/04 - Peter Mansford
2002/03 - Doug Prowse
2001/02 - Jack Balmforth
2000/01 - Bill Hooker
1999/00 - Steve Schomberg
1998/99 - Peter Richardson


 

Ted Watt Trophy - Best New Talent

2016/17 - Harrison Green
2015/16 - Declan Heels
2014/15 - Tom Jackson
2013/14 - Tom Threlkeld
2012/13 - Greg Metcalfe
2011/12 - Ben Van Den Nieuwenhof
2010/11 - Adrian Neligan
2009/10 - Doug Loth
2008/09 - Jordan Millar/Franco Rocca
2007/08 - Steve Davis
2006/07 - Ben Taylor
2005/06 - Andrew Jalalaty
2004/05 - George Saleh
2003/04 - Fergus Beams
2002/03 - Simon Watson
2001/02 - Andrew Morris
2000/01 - Ben Chapman
1999/00 - Cameron French
1998/99 - Ross Hardy